Author Topic: Satellite Tracker version 2.5.1  (Read 7084 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline John Eccles

  • Owner of Satellite Tracker and Yahoo Satellite Tracker
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 159
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • Satellite Tracker
Satellite Tracker version 2.5.1
« on: April 21, 2014, 05:00:40 PM »
This area is for reporting bugs in the Satellite Tracker version 2.5.1 only!
Regards, John Eccles, Owner of Satellite Tracker Application, the Satellite Tracker Forum, and the Yahoo Groups called Satellite Tracker

Offline John Eccles

  • Owner of Satellite Tracker and Yahoo Satellite Tracker
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 159
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • Satellite Tracker
Find Button Timing Offset entries
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2014, 05:51:38 PM »
It has been brought to my attention that if the offset entries are not entered with the smaller number at the top entry and the bigger number at the bottom that the offset process will not run. I need to change the software to take that into consideration.

Right now, as the software exists these types of entries are valid:

Top entry number is: -10, bottom entry number is: 5
Top entry number is: -2, bottom entry number is: 8

These types of entries are not valid:

Top entry number is: 10, bottom entry number is: -5
Top entry number is: -5, bottom entry number is: -15
Regards, John Eccles, Owner of Satellite Tracker Application, the Satellite Tracker Forum, and the Yahoo Groups called Satellite Tracker

Offline John Eccles

  • Owner of Satellite Tracker and Yahoo Satellite Tracker
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 159
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • Satellite Tracker
Satellite Tracker v2.5.1 TLE download and CMD window
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2014, 06:52:22 PM »
Hi John,

Very sorry to read of your recent bereavement and passing of your dad.

Installed Satellite Tracker v2.5.1 and made changes to the  usr/pwd  sections in each of the batch files wget needs to download from Space-Track.Org. I tested it and it worked. Today I tried to download the files again and today I get a 401 Unauthorized Username/Password Authentication failed message. I'll contact them later as problem probably on their side, but just to let you know. I can log into their site so usr/pwd is working at that level.

Also when you initiate a TLE download, the CMD window issues a series of responses to the user, but the window closes immediately the batch file completes making it impossible to see the response messages. If the word "PAUSE" without those apostrophes is added to the end of the TLE batch file scripts the window will not close, but will wait for the user to initiate closing the window. Using that method allowed me to see the 401 message above.

thanks

Colm

Thank you Colm for bringing this to my attention. I will make this modification and it will appear in the next release.

John
« Last Edit: October 02, 2014, 06:55:23 PM by John Eccles »
Regards, John Eccles, Owner of Satellite Tracker Application, the Satellite Tracker Forum, and the Yahoo Groups called Satellite Tracker

Offline Colm Brazel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Welcome to the Satellite Tracker Forum
Re: Satellite Tracker v2.5.1 TLE download and CMD window
« Reply #3 on: October 03, 2014, 05:30:56 AM »
Hi John,

space-track.org figured out the problem. The username/email address I registered with them contained the character "+". They suggested wget was misinterpreting this character and not transmitting it as part of the usr/email address. I fixed it by updating my account information with new login pwd/usr using my normal email address without a special character "+". Updating all the TLE batch files in satellite tracker with the new usr/pwd worked and all the TLE's now download no problem.

Thanks

Colm
« Last Edit: October 03, 2014, 03:28:23 PM by John Eccles »

Offline Colm Brazel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Welcome to the Satellite Tracker Forum
Re: Satellite Tracker version 2.5.1
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2014, 10:33:09 AM »
Hi,

I can connect to scope using EQMODLX and Virtual Port
 but using MeadeLX200GPS and Polar, or LX200 compatible
 in Satellite Tracker I get message "cannot connect to telescope"
 I'm using EQDIRECT cable from shoestringeconomy.

Colm

Offline John Eccles

  • Owner of Satellite Tracker and Yahoo Satellite Tracker
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 159
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • Satellite Tracker
Re: Satellite Tracker version 2.5.1
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2014, 10:32:56 PM »
Colm,

What telescope are you using - model? Are you using the stock handbox? You should also check to be sure that the TxD and RxD lines are going to the right pins, i.e., standard cable or reversing cable where a reversing cable switches TxD and RxD around.

John
« Last Edit: December 15, 2014, 11:22:42 PM by John Eccles »
Regards, John Eccles, Owner of Satellite Tracker Application, the Satellite Tracker Forum, and the Yahoo Groups called Satellite Tracker

Offline Marc Dantonio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Welcome to the Satellite Tracker Forum
Hi,
I downloaded TLE and selected each of the different catalogs in turn. Then in the program selected Open TLE and loaded say , Full Catalog. I loaded other catalogs too like Stations and so forth.

In each case the ISS location and TLE are wrong. The ISS shows over Africa and heading south when it should have showed to be over the south of Australia and heading north...

Is this program no longer viable for some reason? I have the latest elements and they dont error out when I download them...
Thanks,
Marc

Offline Jack Thewlis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Welcome to the Satellite Tracker Forum
Re: Satellite Tracker version 2.5.1
« Reply #7 on: June 08, 2017, 09:15:19 AM »
Hello Mark,
I'm just starting again with Satellite Tracker after a three year break due to scope problems.
Are you actually downloading the current TLE's?
Have you edited the TLE batch files so they use your SpaceTrack.org username and password?
If not, the program may not have downloaded anything and is using old TLE listings that may be in the parent folder. This would explain your results.
I've just edited my batch files and the downloaded ISS TLE provides the same position in orbit as shown by the Heavens Above website.
Hope this helps.
Jack

Offline Marc Dantonio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Welcome to the Satellite Tracker Forum
Re: Satellite Tracker version 2.5.1
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2017, 07:38:39 PM »
Thanks Jack I will confirm this... I see something getting downloaded and the error messages I WAS seeing on the command prompt window were replaced with what I thought was a positive result. The files also have the latest date... I will check again.  I really hope this works because I absolutely love the idea of tracking satellites with the LX200 gps...

thanks...
Marc

Offline Marc Dantonio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Welcome to the Satellite Tracker Forum
Re: Satellite Tracker version 2.5.1
« Reply #9 on: June 08, 2017, 08:08:35 PM »
Hi Jack,
I downloaded new TLE files. I had changed the user name and password to my space-track site creds and confirmed its right. I downloaded and have photos I took of the download working. I downloaded Iridiums and it said only two iridium satellites were visible from my location, 17 and 41... But on GoSatWatch it shows three, and they are 53,77, and 73...
When I download stations TLE the ISS monitor doesnt change currentlyh showing the ISS just passing Madagascar and heading south when it should be heading for the US and going north...

I SEE the data coming down. what am I possibly doing wrong unless space-track is woefully wrong?

Marc

Offline Marc Dantonio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Welcome to the Satellite Tracker Forum
Re: Satellite Tracker version 2.5.1
« Reply #10 on: June 08, 2017, 09:16:47 PM »
Hello Mark,
I'm just starting again with Satellite Tracker after a three year break due to scope problems.
Are you actually downloading the current TLE's?
Have you edited the TLE batch files so they use your SpaceTrack.org username and password?
If not, the program may not have downloaded anything and is using old TLE listings that may be in the parent folder. This would explain your results.
I've just edited my batch files and the downloaded ISS TLE provides the same position in orbit as shown by the Heavens Above website.
Hope this helps.
Jack

Jack,
Also when I load stations.txt I see in the list the FLOCK sats but the Tiangong and ISS are not in the list yet they are in the file at the end... I thought at first that maybe the sats listed were just those visible but a quick look at the Lat and Long showed that these were at 58 degrees EAST longitude... I am 73 WEST longitude.. Couldnt have been farther away almost... So the list shows all satellites as far as I can tell. If the ISS TLE are not showing up in the list within sattrack then perhaps this is why the ISS monitor is showing erroneous information?

To check the data I downloaded the Iridiums and checked against elements online with the iridium TLE as downloaded and they are correct...

I also noticed that the Object Data display on the left at first upon selection of a sat in the list, appears to be acting properly but for example with FLOCK 1-21 all goes normal with the Longitude decrementing in this particular case normally apparently but then suddenly it has a 'spasm' and the longitude begins jumping all over the place going for instance from -69 , -68, then suddenly -53, -11, and various other incredibly wrong values. The latitude does the same thing. Then it settles down for a short time, seems to be working normally and then starts this crazy behavior once again...

Jack I cant understand what is wrong but I fear connecting my telescope as it could suddenly try to go places that are physically impossible and one after the other in rapid increments...

Does any of this sound familiar?

Thanks ....
Marc



Offline Jack Thewlis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Welcome to the Satellite Tracker Forum
Re: Satellite Tracker version 2.5.1
« Reply #11 on: June 10, 2017, 06:50:25 AM »
I downloaded Iridiums and it said only two iridium satellites were visible from my location, 17 and 41... But on GoSatWatch it shows three, and they are 53,77, and 73...

Are your Sat tracker visibity parameters (minimum altitude for example) the same as in GoSarWatch? The TLEs being used should be identical, so if one system says visible and the other says not, the internal settings must be different.

Quote
When I download stations TLE the ISS monitor doesnt change currentlyh showing the ISS just passing Madagascar and heading south when it should be heading for the US and going north...

I noticed a similar thing yesterday while testing out my system. For ISS try using the 'Last5' script. I found that sorted it out. I don't understand why I'm afraid.

Quote
I SEE the data coming down. what am I possibly doing wrong unless space-track is woefully wrong?

I think you can be sure that SpaceTrack data are accurate. The issues always seem to be local for me. For example Sat Tracker runs fine under Win 7 32bit, but using my 64bit laptop the ISS world map is is placed over the tracking section and my LX200 does some very peculiar movements that I don't get with the 32bit pc. They don't communicate satisfactorily under 64bit operating system. I think I'll have to re-install Win 7 as 32bit or the laptop won't work. Maybe this has been confirmedalready, but the forum is virtually deserted these dats and I find navigating through the old threads rather tedious.

Jack

Offline John Eccles

  • Owner of Satellite Tracker and Yahoo Satellite Tracker
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 159
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • Satellite Tracker
Re: Satellite Tracker version 2.5.1
« Reply #12 on: June 13, 2017, 10:21:09 PM »
I have not tested Satellite Tracker with Windows 10. What you are seeing on Windows 10 may be caused by the Theme you are using. Try using the standard, default, Windows Theme and then see what you get.

With regard to Iridium, I am not sure why you are getting those parameters. If you are using version 2.6.1(beta) try stepping back one revision to version 2.5.1 and see what you get, if you could.
Regards, John Eccles, Owner of Satellite Tracker Application, the Satellite Tracker Forum, and the Yahoo Groups called Satellite Tracker